TV for sim

Post Reply
User avatar
Fractal
Posts: 176
Joined: 25 Apr 2014, 20:34
Location: LSZH

TV for sim

Post by Fractal » 20 May 2019, 11:53

Dear All,
I also posted on the p3d forum but the question makes perhaps more sense here.
I'm upgrading the visual of my flight sim. I'm using P3Dv4.5. My graphics computer would use i7 5930K OC at 4.5Ghz, 32Gigs of RAM and an Nvidia 1080ti graphic card. I'd like to upgrade to a 3 x TV (unfortunately not space for projectors) setup (most probably using P3D view group to minimise distortion). I will be running 1080p resolution on each TV ( 4k I guess isn't feasible in terms of performance - most TVs nowadays are 4K native but I assume it's not a problem to downsize res). I'd love to get your recommendation for what TV and any hint on how to best configure my P3D view group. In summary:

(1) Any good tips on what TVs to use and what specs are p3d friendly.
(2) Is my computer powerful enough to run medium setting graphics at 30 fps.
(3) hints on setting of the view group

Thanking you in advance for your help.

Kind Regards


Karim

treki
Posts: 108
Joined: 17 Sep 2017, 11:26
Location: IATA: TRN, ICAO: LIMF 45° 12′ 9″ N, 7° 38′ 58″ E

Re: TV for sim

Post by treki » 20 May 2019, 12:31

Hello. Why do you say 4k is not feasible? Here many use multiple TVs. That who also put 3 70-inch TVs.
Greetings Mario
Image
P3Dv4.5
Windows 10
MCP / EFIS / Piedistallo (CP Flight)
2 PC
MIP Engravity cockpitsimpart
pfpx
ProAtc Efb2
ProSim737v2
orbx
Simsound


User avatar
Fractal
Posts: 176
Joined: 25 Apr 2014, 20:34
Location: LSZH

Re: TV for sim

Post by Fractal » 20 May 2019, 14:25

Hi Mario,

Sure TV would work. Currently using 1x60'' TV. I wanted to say that running 3 TVs at 4k resolution each in sim might be a little aggressive on the performance (I'd be using only 1 PC to run 3 screens). I thought it would be more realistic performance wise to run the sim at 1080p per screen.

Kind Regards,

Karim

treki
Posts: 108
Joined: 17 Sep 2017, 11:26
Location: IATA: TRN, ICAO: LIMF 45° 12′ 9″ N, 7° 38′ 58″ E

Re: TV for sim

Post by treki » 20 May 2019, 15:07

Ok Karim, now I understand. Well yes, you would still have 3240p with that compromise. But I would probably add a second card.
Best regards
Mario
Greetings Mario
Image
P3Dv4.5
Windows 10
MCP / EFIS / Piedistallo (CP Flight)
2 PC
MIP Engravity cockpitsimpart
pfpx
ProAtc Efb2
ProSim737v2
orbx
Simsound


User avatar
Fractal
Posts: 176
Joined: 25 Apr 2014, 20:34
Location: LSZH

Re: TV for sim

Post by Fractal » 20 May 2019, 15:15

Thanks Mario. Indeed. I was thinking of upgrading my computer to a 9900K and a RTX 2080ti. Hopefully that will be enough to rung the 3x1080p resolutions at >30 fps

treki
Posts: 108
Joined: 17 Sep 2017, 11:26
Location: IATA: TRN, ICAO: LIMF 45° 12′ 9″ N, 7° 38′ 58″ E

Re: TV for sim

Post by treki » 20 May 2019, 19:52

If you have only one PC, surely you need a second client PC. You will already have a remarkable change. ;)
Greetings Mario
Image
P3Dv4.5
Windows 10
MCP / EFIS / Piedistallo (CP Flight)
2 PC
MIP Engravity cockpitsimpart
pfpx
ProAtc Efb2
ProSim737v2
orbx
Simsound


User avatar
Fractal
Posts: 176
Joined: 25 Apr 2014, 20:34
Location: LSZH

Re: TV for sim

Post by Fractal » 21 May 2019, 06:15

:D I'd agree. Overall my cockpit already uses 4 PCs :D

Huaso737
Posts: 2
Joined: 09 Jul 2019, 13:14

Re: TV for sim

Post by Huaso737 » 15 Jul 2019, 22:00

Hello,
Here with 3 x 49 inch curved LCD. They are 4k but driven at 1080 vert sinc on at 30Hz is the best balance with my 6600k cpu at 4ghz and RTX2060. Viewgroups works perfect, no distortion and the two at sides are at 35deg. My only problem is the color shift with the screens, they are VA panels, I think IPS do not work for night flights because lack of blacks. I think oled is the next step. They only cover half of side windows but is not distracting, my cockpit has the rear most side windows closed.
Regards,
Huaso737
Attachments
20190621_191723.jpg
IMG_20170117_215438094.jpg
IMG_20170120_215328404.jpg

onthefence
Posts: 686
Joined: 19 Jan 2013, 19:04
Location: Marathon, ON, Canada
Contact:

Re: TV for sim

Post by onthefence » 31 Jul 2019, 13:44

treki wrote:
20 May 2019, 15:07
Ok Karim, now I understand. Well yes, you would still have 3240p with that compromise. But I would probably add a second card.
Best regards
Mario
Hi,
I am currently running one 60 inch Samsung 1080p TV and sometime will add at least two more. I am using an I7 6700k at 4.8ghz and a RTX2070. I'm curious as to the advantages of adding another card. Would there be a noticeable improvement in performance in going to a second card considering P3D is cpu dependant and the RTX 2070 can handle upto 4 screens? I'm not an expert at all in this area so also looking for the best solution.
Best Regards,
Ed
P3D45,PS2.17b1,MSFS,PS7382019,FSUIPC5.51,WFS,AS4,ASCA,ProAtc/X,UT2,vPilot,PFPX,TOPCAT,PSU1.7,Accu-Feel,RAAS Pro,GSXL2,W10 i7@ 4.8, W7,W10,FDS CDU,CPFl EFIS Pro2/MCP EL,Nav,Com,Trans,Sismo Aft OH,OEM Pedestal,HM NMThrottle,HM Yoke
Image

Huaso737
Posts: 2
Joined: 09 Jul 2019, 13:14

Re: TV for sim

Post by Huaso737 » 31 Jul 2019, 16:55

Hi,
With my RTX2060 and 3x1080p@30hz, my bottleneck is the 6600k. At least landing or takeoff, the gpu is at 60% utilization while allmost cpu cores are close to 100 when doing that. For me airports can only have a runway and two buildings. Please note than before I had the GTX1060 6gb and at that time it was the bottleneck, the RTX has something that works very good with multi displays. I think your RTX2070 is enought and maybe the problem is still there is not a cpu with enought power for 3 displays in P3D at least on terrain quality similar we are used to on single ones. Some one said 3 displays use 3 times more cpu in P3D (no requires) and I think he was allmost right. The multichannel option would be the way, just the licence price not.
Regards,
Huaso

Post Reply

Return to “Cockpit building questions”