Cockpitsonic throttle does not want to start

Post Reply
Capitanfuturo
Posts: 317
Joined: 06 Nov 2013, 14:20
Location: Huizen, The Netherlands

Cockpitsonic throttle does not want to start

Post by Capitanfuturo » 02 Apr 2018, 18:00

I have had a motorized CS throttle for nearly a year now, it always worked great, last night I boot the sim and the throttle does not start,
the only way to start it is by launching their calibration software, which is something I never needed to do.
Even with their program running, it acts wired, when I press on the trim button on the yoke, before, it would make small
adjustments on the wheel, now keeps turning for about 5 seconds and it has a huge delay.

This issue happens with both prosim 2.02 and 2.03,
personally I don't think it's a prosim issue, but someone here may know what I can do.

Many Thanks
Nic

User avatar
Thomas
Posts: 79
Joined: 01 May 2015, 22:08

Re: Cockpitsonic throttle does not want to start

Post by Thomas » 15 Aug 2018, 10:00

Is your problem solved?
P3Dv3 737 Homecockpit Prosim737 full
Shell 1:1 Interieur/MIP/TQ/Pedestal :Cockpitsonic
OHD Pokeys/Phidget
MCP/EFIS Pro: CPFlight
Altimeter/Wetcompass/Breakpressure: Flightillusion
CH Yokes & Pedals PIC/FO
I7 6Core @ 6x4,3Ghz Main PC
3 Client PCs

Capitanfuturo
Posts: 317
Joined: 06 Nov 2013, 14:20
Location: Huizen, The Netherlands

Re: Cockpitsonic throttle does not want to start

Post by Capitanfuturo » 15 Aug 2018, 10:38

Yes I did.
do you have the same issue?

User avatar
Thomas
Posts: 79
Joined: 01 May 2015, 22:08

Re: Cockpitsonic throttle does not want to start

Post by Thomas » 18 Aug 2018, 23:35

Hi,
not the same but an other ... it works after i had send the usb-board to EHID-Service UWE Schneider.
They updated it and so the problems were gone?
How did you solved it?
Greetings
P3Dv3 737 Homecockpit Prosim737 full
Shell 1:1 Interieur/MIP/TQ/Pedestal :Cockpitsonic
OHD Pokeys/Phidget
MCP/EFIS Pro: CPFlight
Altimeter/Wetcompass/Breakpressure: Flightillusion
CH Yokes & Pedals PIC/FO
I7 6Core @ 6x4,3Ghz Main PC
3 Client PCs

User avatar
CFY
Posts: 512
Joined: 14 Jan 2016, 01:25
Contact:

Re: Cockpitsonic throttle does not want to start

Post by CFY » 11 Oct 2018, 03:03

How did you solved it?
Greetings from Berlin
Torsten Müller
Image
Website:http://cockpit-for-you.com
Contact: info@cockpit-for-you.com
Skype ID: sunheadtm
Installation instructions:https://cockpitforyou.com/instructions
latest updates:https://cockpitforyou.com/update

Capitanfuturo
Posts: 317
Joined: 06 Nov 2013, 14:20
Location: Huizen, The Netherlands

Re: Cockpitsonic throttle does not want to start

Post by Capitanfuturo » 11 Oct 2018, 08:07

I need to apologize, I see that Thomas had already asked this question but I never answered.

First thing I did was to remove any traces of the Throttle, basically I uninstalled or removed any files related to it,
than I followed the below instructions.

I hope this helps
Regards
Nic


• Download the EHID software and install
• Download the EHID XML package and install
• Make sure that in the xml file you enter the license provided by Mathias in his email
• Open the config screen of the prosim737 MCP module
• Make sure that in the main tab you have the IP address of the PC where the MCP is installed
• Go to Cockpitsonic tab and enter the same address plus the port: 21843
• The calibration must be done only in Prosim737, no EHID calibration tool or Cockpitsonic drivers
• In Prosim, calibrate by moving the sliders, do not move the handles of the throttle manually.

Post Reply

Return to “Cockpitsonic”