A/P Red Light on ASA does not work with V2

Post Reply
User avatar
uragano
Posts: 459
Joined: 14 Feb 2016, 10:09

A/P Red Light on ASA does not work with V2

Post by uragano » 05 Jan 2018, 16:17

as in title, A/P Red Light on ASA does not work with V2

if I try with the test button ambra FMC and RED A/T light up, but the A/P in FO and CPT does not work.

I suppose this is a small problem to be fixed in the new V2 version.
DUCCIO
W10 64 - Asus ROG STRIX Z390-H - 9900K (5Ghz) -STRIX-GTX1080Ti-12
HD1: SSD 1T 850PRO 6GB/S - HD2: Segate 2TB SATA3 7200rpm
Memory: 2x8GB 4.4GHZ Corsair - Monitor 55" 4K +COCKPIT+P3DV4.2
PROSIM737V2
https://youtu.be/OBMdicjQ5Kg
Image

User avatar
wpslider
Posts: 4963
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 18:38
Location: Faro - PT
Contact:

Re: A/P Red Light on ASA does not work with V2

Post by wpslider » 06 Jan 2018, 00:01

uragano wrote:
05 Jan 2018, 16:17
as in title, A/P Red Light on ASA does not work with V2

if I try with the test button ambra FMC and RED A/T light up, but the A/P in FO and CPT does not work.

I suppose this is a small problem to be fixed in the new V2 version.
Hi, nothing changed here. So it is probably some issue on your side... Did you change anything in your setup after the upgrade?
Humberto Miguel
Image

User avatar
uragano
Posts: 459
Joined: 14 Feb 2016, 10:09

Re: A/P Red Light on ASA does not work with V2

Post by uragano » 06 Jan 2018, 09:35

Dear

I have no changed nothing, but see below the test I have done:

- in Prosim I have selected the Tab with the ASA annunciators info
- in the cockpit I have pushed the switch test in both position
- Ambra allarm is working for all annunciators Red does not working for A/P but is showed in the PROSIM TAB

Is possible that I have the problem in the cockpit, but all together CPT and FO sides at the sametime ?

If someone could supply me the electronic drawing of the cockpit, I will be able to find the problem and fix it
DUCCIO
W10 64 - Asus ROG STRIX Z390-H - 9900K (5Ghz) -STRIX-GTX1080Ti-12
HD1: SSD 1T 850PRO 6GB/S - HD2: Segate 2TB SATA3 7200rpm
Memory: 2x8GB 4.4GHZ Corsair - Monitor 55" 4K +COCKPIT+P3DV4.2
PROSIM737V2
https://youtu.be/OBMdicjQ5Kg
Image

Bernie
Posts: 4043
Joined: 01 Jun 2011, 13:36
Location: Riverland South Australia

Re: A/P Red Light on ASA does not work with V2

Post by Bernie » 06 Jan 2018, 09:47

This also happened to me today. Mine are assigned with Pokeys cards. I only noticed becuse I had a need to open the software module and noticed it flashing. I did not report this as I thought it may be at my end but I am not sure now. Also other annunciators on my mip are not always functioning. I have a flaps gauge that I made using the correct panel but mounted rectangular leds behind to show the flap setting. These were done using the gates for flap settings and always worked in V1. Now in V2 they are not working correctly, as soon as I set the flaps, the up led goes out and does not come back on. If I do a light test, the led comes back on in the correct position for the flaps set and then stays on until I set the flaps again.
Kind Regards

Bernie.
Bernie
Image

User avatar
uragano
Posts: 459
Joined: 14 Feb 2016, 10:09

Re: A/P Red Light on ASA does not work with V2

Post by uragano » 06 Jan 2018, 10:13

Bernie wrote:
06 Jan 2018, 09:47
I only noticed becuse I had a need to open the software module and noticed it flashing.
Hi Bernie

Thx for Your info, it could be help us to understand that probably the problem is not from our side!, Can You test it again with old 1.xx vers?
DUCCIO
W10 64 - Asus ROG STRIX Z390-H - 9900K (5Ghz) -STRIX-GTX1080Ti-12
HD1: SSD 1T 850PRO 6GB/S - HD2: Segate 2TB SATA3 7200rpm
Memory: 2x8GB 4.4GHZ Corsair - Monitor 55" 4K +COCKPIT+P3DV4.2
PROSIM737V2
https://youtu.be/OBMdicjQ5Kg
Image

Bernie
Posts: 4043
Joined: 01 Jun 2011, 13:36
Location: Riverland South Australia

Re: A/P Red Light on ASA does not work with V2

Post by Bernie » 06 Jan 2018, 10:33

Unfortunately this would be in breach of the Terms and Conditions that I have agreed to with the license migration. I do not need to do this as it was not this way before. :D
Kind Regards

Bernie.
Bernie
Image

User avatar
uragano
Posts: 459
Joined: 14 Feb 2016, 10:09

Re: A/P Red Light on ASA does not work with V2

Post by uragano » 06 Jan 2018, 10:42

Important is that You are sure it was working before
DUCCIO
W10 64 - Asus ROG STRIX Z390-H - 9900K (5Ghz) -STRIX-GTX1080Ti-12
HD1: SSD 1T 850PRO 6GB/S - HD2: Segate 2TB SATA3 7200rpm
Memory: 2x8GB 4.4GHZ Corsair - Monitor 55" 4K +COCKPIT+P3DV4.2
PROSIM737V2
https://youtu.be/OBMdicjQ5Kg
Image

User avatar
uragano
Posts: 459
Joined: 14 Feb 2016, 10:09

Re: A/P Red Light on ASA does not work with V2

Post by uragano » 20 Jan 2018, 18:01

From my tests, the A/P red does not working with old version as well, I have tried to ask information to the Cockpitsonic but as usual no one have answered, I need to test the A/P RED by an external software in order to excluded any Prosim issue.

Anyone have any ideas?
DUCCIO
W10 64 - Asus ROG STRIX Z390-H - 9900K (5Ghz) -STRIX-GTX1080Ti-12
HD1: SSD 1T 850PRO 6GB/S - HD2: Segate 2TB SATA3 7200rpm
Memory: 2x8GB 4.4GHZ Corsair - Monitor 55" 4K +COCKPIT+P3DV4.2
PROSIM737V2
https://youtu.be/OBMdicjQ5Kg
Image

Post Reply

Return to “Cockpitsonic”