MCP speed

Post Reply
timou
Posts: 33
Joined: 13 Nov 2015, 01:43

MCP speed

Post by timou » 16 Jul 2019, 21:44

Hi!, i have a little issue with my FDS MX mcp with prosim. When the autothrottle is set to arm and try to set mcp speed knob, it only increase. Impossible to select lower speed. The only way to lower the speed, is to cancel the autothrottle with the thrust lever button and reactivate it after the speed selection. Not sure if i use bad procedure mcp operation. If someone have a clue for my issue, i would be very happy. Thank you!

User avatar
willow
Posts: 1802
Joined: 20 Jul 2011, 14:24
Location: Hobart, Van Diemen's Land, Terra Australis
Contact:

Re: MCP speed

Post by willow » 17 Jul 2019, 03:59

Hello Tim

You cannot set the speed lower than 100 in the speed window of the MCP prior to take off.

Whether the autothrottle is selected on or off makes no difference.

I have just checked this in my sim. When you start up the simulator, the MCP displays 100 in the speed window.

Best, WilloW
WilloW (YMHB)
http://www.Flaps2Approach.com
Realism using OEM parts
Avatar: "Miss Tara Black Dog" (sadly missed....RIP Nov 2013)

timou
Posts: 33
Joined: 13 Nov 2015, 01:43

Re: MCP speed

Post by timou » 17 Jul 2019, 18:39

Hi willow!, maybe i mis explained my issue. I joined a small video to show what happen. the flight level is 9000 feets. Sorry about my bad English in video, i'm a canadian french person.
Attachments
SansTitre_0015.wmv
(4.77 MiB) Downloaded 37 times

OE1CGA
Posts: 475
Joined: 18 Jan 2014, 23:23
Location: LOWW 10 miles final RWY16

Re: MCP speed

Post by OE1CGA » 17 Jul 2019, 23:42

there must ba a communication problem between your MCP and ProSim...

Open your software MCP and check the config and also your connection status (all green ?)

User avatar
willow
Posts: 1802
Joined: 20 Jul 2011, 14:24
Location: Hobart, Van Diemen's Land, Terra Australis
Contact:

Re: MCP speed

Post by willow » 18 Jul 2019, 00:30

Hi Tim

This is not correct.

Ensure in MCP config (right click virtual MCP) that you have correctly filled out the FDS MCP/EFIS section.

Cheers, WilloW
WilloW (YMHB)
http://www.Flaps2Approach.com
Realism using OEM parts
Avatar: "Miss Tara Black Dog" (sadly missed....RIP Nov 2013)

timou
Posts: 33
Joined: 13 Nov 2015, 01:43

Re: MCP speed

Post by timou » 21 Jul 2019, 15:25

Hi again Willow an everyone. I check all FDS setting in prosim and prosim mcp config, an everything are suposed to be ok. I read carefully the FDS install manual an nothing more to do for the mcp setting. The only clues i have for now, is the autotrottle switch don't move in virtual prosim mcp but work well in the sim and when i want to descent lower flight level, i have to disengage the autotrottle. If not, i'm not able to adjust V/S rate of descent or the plane not start the descent I joined 3 pictures to show you settings and one small video. Maybe contact Steeve at FDS for this issue.
Attachments
mcp test.MPG
(13.99 MiB) Downloaded 8 times
prosim FDS setting.JPG
prosim mcp config FDS settings.JPG
prosim+mcp connection.JPG

User avatar
willow
Posts: 1802
Joined: 20 Jul 2011, 14:24
Location: Hobart, Van Diemen's Land, Terra Australis
Contact:

Re: MCP speed

Post by willow » 21 Jul 2019, 23:11

Hello

Perhaps send an email to Steve Cos at FDS and ask him.

There is also a sub-forum concerning FDS issues

viewforum.php?f=60

Cheers, WilloW
WilloW (YMHB)
http://www.Flaps2Approach.com
Realism using OEM parts
Avatar: "Miss Tara Black Dog" (sadly missed....RIP Nov 2013)

Post Reply

Return to “ProSim737 - Technical support - software related”