Prosim audio

gufau
Posts: 187
Joined: 16 May 2013, 16:21

Prosim audio

Post by gufau » 13 Jul 2019, 12:01

Hello,

I know of a problem with Prosim audio which is installed on a secondary pc where the displays are located
When I configure Prosim audio, it appears on the monitor, but when I run Prosim system it disappears from the screen ...
Can not get Prosim audio when connection with Prosim system is requested

Do you have an idea of the problem ?

thank you,
Guy

gufau
Posts: 187
Joined: 16 May 2013, 16:21

Re: Prosim audio

Post by gufau » 15 Jul 2019, 07:41

no idea ?

Bernie
Posts: 3730
Joined: 01 Jun 2011, 13:36
Location: Riverland South Australia

Re: Prosim audio

Post by Bernie » 15 Jul 2019, 08:22

Hi Guy,

The usual procedure here is that you post the log for the Prosim Main Module and the log from the Audio Module. This usually contains information that helps to locate the issues. It is usually asked for in most cases. :D
Kind Regards

Bernie.
Bernie
Image

gufau
Posts: 187
Joined: 16 May 2013, 16:21

Re: Prosim audio

Post by gufau » 15 Jul 2019, 11:35

Thanks Bernie,

How do I join files?

Bernie
Posts: 3730
Joined: 01 Jun 2011, 13:36
Location: Riverland South Australia

Re: Prosim audio

Post by Bernie » 15 Jul 2019, 12:30

Hi Guy,

When you make a post, there is an add file button at the bottom of the page. Just click on it and point to where your log file is. The add button is under the attachment tab.
Last edited by Bernie on 15 Jul 2019, 12:32, edited 1 time in total.
Kind Regards

Bernie.
Bernie
Image

gufau
Posts: 187
Joined: 16 May 2013, 16:21

Re: Prosim audio

Post by gufau » 15 Jul 2019, 12:31

find!
Attachments
log.txt
(103.8 KiB) Downloaded 13 times
log 2.txt
(2.14 KiB) Downloaded 8 times
crashlog.txt
(1.79 KiB) Downloaded 8 times

azwildk4t
Posts: 168
Joined: 12 Apr 2017, 04:08

Re: Prosim audio

Post by azwildk4t » 15 Jul 2019, 21:49

I don't recall seeing what version of ProSim you are running. I have 2 instances of ProSim audio running. On main computer where ProSim System runs, the audio handles alerts like GWPS, wind shear, TCAS, etc. The second computer has FO displays, CDU, and 2nd instance of audio. This instance runs the APU, engine, trim, etc. sounds. It seems to all work fine for me. I am still running 2.15 because it's a stable version for me.
Image

gufau
Posts: 187
Joined: 16 May 2013, 16:21

Re: Prosim audio

Post by gufau » 16 Jul 2019, 05:50

I am under w10 and Prosim 2.19
I want to use Prosim audio on the second pc where are the displays, cdu and soon the ov

Bernie
Posts: 3730
Joined: 01 Jun 2011, 13:36
Location: Riverland South Australia

Re: Prosim audio

Post by Bernie » 16 Jul 2019, 06:04

Hi Guy,

Extract another module from the main Prosim folder and put that on the other computer and remove the old one you are having trouble with. Try that first. Then assign the audio files after you see that it made any difference.
Last edited by Bernie on 16 Jul 2019, 06:21, edited 1 time in total.
Kind Regards

Bernie.
Bernie
Image

gufau
Posts: 187
Joined: 16 May 2013, 16:21

Re: Prosim audio

Post by gufau » 16 Jul 2019, 06:08

Thanks Bernie i'm going to try this way
Guy

Post Reply

Return to “ProSim737 - Technical support - software related”